Contact Us

© James D. DeCamp | http://www.JamesDeCamp.com

225 East Broad Street
P.O. Box 2550, Columbus, OH 43216
Map this location

Main Phone: 614-228-4526
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1500
Fax: 614-228-8771

 

Updated: September 17, 2020

1-844-OEA-Info (1-844-632-4636)
membership@ohea.org

The contact center hours are Monday through Friday during normal OEA business hours.

The OEA Roster is available exclusively for Members. Contact us at execweb@ohea.org for a copy.

execweb@ohea.org

For a complete list of the current Officers and Board of Directors, Click Here.

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT

Sheryl Mathis, Executive Director
Tina O’Donnell, Mgr. of Adm. Services — Operations

  • Brian Eastman, General Counsel
  • Michelle Geiman, Director — Human Resources & Workforce Planning
  • Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services
  • Patricia Collins Murdock, Assistant Executive Director — Field
    • Tina O’Donnell, Mgr. of Adm. Services — Operations
    • Briana McKay, Mgr. of Adm. Services — Governance
    • William Baird, Elections Coordinator
    • Julie Parsley, Administrative Assistant
    • Janet Jordan, Administrative Secretary

BUSINESS SERVICES

Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services
Davy Kenimer, Executive Assistant

  • Accounting
    • Joe Cohagen, Controller
    • JoLynn Austin, Staff Accountant I
    • Patty Brown, Staff Accountant II
    • Danielle Chute, Staff Accountant II
    • Dave Hill, Accounting Assistant
    • Nate Linton, Staff Accountant I
    • Shawn Primm, Staff Accountant II
    • Lisa Williams-Willcut, Accounting Assistant
  • Printing and Mailing
    • Davy Kenimer, Executive Assistant
    • Claire Nance, Operations & Support Assistant
    • Madison LaSota, Operations & Support Assistant
    • Michael Owens, Printing & Mailing Specialist
  • Membership
    • James Capehart, Director of Membership
    • Terri Kaliszak, Membership Technician
    • Trinka Keers, Membership Coordinator
    • Sandy Tackett, Membership, Staff Acct II
    • Deborah Winters, Membership Specialist
    • Lisa LaSota, Membership Specialist

LEGAL SERVICES

Brian Eastman, General Counsel
Matt Whitman, Assistant General Counsel

  • Kelly Bailey, Paralegal
  • Elyse Priest, Legal Assistant
    • Lori Gray, Administrative Assistant
    • Breonna Jackson, Administrative Assistant

HUMAN RESOURCES & WORKFORCE PLANNING

  • Michelle Geiman, Director
    • Dana Mayfield, Human Resources Coordinator
    • Dawn Elias, Human Resources Administrator

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING

Steve Dyer, Director
Lisa Simpson, Administrative Assistant
Jeremy Moore-Diggs, Administrative Secretary

  • Government Relations
    • Melissa Clark, Lobbyist
    • Robert Davis, Lobbyist
    • Matthew Dotson, Lobbyist
    • Isabel Bozada-Jones, Political Advocacy Consultant
    • Zachary Roberts, Political Advocacy Consultant
  • Communications & Marketing
    • Julie Newhall, Writer and Publications Editor
    • Katie Olmsted, Media Relations Consultant
    • Joel Kohler, Communications Specialist (Web)
    • Kimberly Tallarico, Communications Technician (Graphics)

EDUCATION POLICY RESEARCH & MEMBER ADVOCACY (EPRMA)

Nick Gurich, Director 
Angela Thum, Administrative Assistant
Dallas Austin, Administrative Assistant

  • Ellen Adornetto, UniServ Education Policy & Practice Consultant
  • Demetrice Davis, UniServ Education Policy & Practice Consultant
  • Daria DeNoia, UniServ Education Policy & Practice Consultant
  • Todd Jaeck, Membership Consultant
  • Rebecah Pulsifer, UniServ Collective Bargaining & Research Consultant
  • Alex Nelson, UniServ Collective Bargaining & Research Consultant
  • Eric Watson-Urban, UniServ Collective Bargaining & Research Consultant
  • Kelli Shealy, Research Technician

COMPUTER SERVICES

Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director-Business Services

  • Mark Allison, Data Information Systems Specialist
  • Alex Barbu, Network and Computer Systems Engineer
  • Darren Clum, Data Information Systems Specialist
  • Stuart Graham, Network and Computer Systems Engineer
  • Jon Hart, System Analyst/Application Developer
  • Brian White, Computer Technician

Updated: January 13, 2020

REGION ONE

Assigned Manager:
Bret Benack, Regional Director

225 E. Broad Street
(P.O. Box 2550)
Columbus, OH  43215 (43216)
614-227-3116 or 800-282-1500
Fax: 614-224-5645

  • Administrative Assistant: Laura Simonini
  • Administrative Secretary: Nina Ira
  • Offices: Annex—Field/Organizing | CEA Office | Westerville | Zanesville

* The regional director for Region A oversees the activity in the Jackson and Mansfield meeting spaces.

REGION TWO

Assigned Manager:
Kristin Jaeck,  Regional Director

223 Main St.
Zanesville, OH 43701
740-439-7751 or 800-255-5748
Fax: 740-432-6813

Offices: Canton | Howland

REGION THREE

Assigned Manager:
Airica Clay,  Regional Director

7530 Lucerne Drive, Suite 100
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
440-243-6030 or 866-871-4567
Fax: 440-243-6126

REGION FOUR

Assigned Manager:
Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow, Regional Director

180 S. Stanfield Road
Troy, OH 45373
937-335-4544 or 800-766-1165
Fax: 937-335-3766

  • Administrative Assistant: Linda Hofacker
    • Maggie Crumrine, Administrative Secretary
    • Denice Walker, Administrative Secretary
  • Offices: Monroe | Troy

Capital

Kriston Crombie Stotik, President
E-mail: klcrombie@hotmail.com

Gerry Curran, Vice President
E-mail: gerrycurran@yahoo.com

Dorothy Wilson, Business Manager
E-mail: jill3043@aol.com

Tom Busher, Budget Director
E-mail: tbusher@ceaohio.org

Website: www.ceaohio.org

Central OEA/NEA

Adrienne M. Bowden, President
E-mail: pres@centraloeanea.org

Russell Hughlock, Communications and Organizing Coordinator
O: 614/222-8228; FAX: 614/222-8218
E-mail: russell@jointhefuture.org

Websites: www.centraloeanea.org and www.jointhefuture.org

East Central Ohio Education Association

Julie Nelson, President
E-mails: julienelson818@gmail.com

Valerie Heban, Business Manager
E-mail: ecoea@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.ecoea.ohea.us

Eastern Ohio Education Association

Karen Lloyd, President
E-mail: klloydteach@gmail.com

Jack Boyd, Executive Director
E-mail: jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Website: www.eastern.ohea.us

North Central Ohio Education Association

Sue Stark, President
E-mail: sueastark@gmail.com

Becky Cashell, Executive Secretary-Treasurer
E-mails: ncoeabecky@gmail.com

Website: www.ncoea.ohea.us

North Eastern Ohio Education Association

Rob McFee, President
E-mail: teachhhh@att.net

Mary Alice Conkey, Executive Director
O: 216/518-0200; Toll free: 800/354-6794; FAX: 216/518-0202
E-mail: conkey@neoea.org

Linda Grunden, Executive Assistant
E-mail: grunden@neoea.org

Website: www.neoea.org

Northwestern Ohio Education Association

Jennifer Long, President
E-mail: sralong0929@gmail.com

Tim Myers, Executive Director/Treasurer
O: 419/424-1708; FAX: 419/422-3417
E-mail: nwoea.center@gmail.com

Southeastern Ohio Education Association

William Van Pelt II, President
E-mail: tubabill@suddenlink.net

Potter, Greg – Executive Director
E-mail: gpotter2430@gmail.com

Website: www.seoea.org

Southwestern Ohio Education Association

Michael Fortman, President
E-mail: fortmanmdfortman@aol.com

Veria Maxberry, Office Secretary
O: 513/771-3319; Toll free: 800/346-2175
E-mail: sec-swoea@cinci.rr.com

Website: www.swoea.com

Western Ohio Education Association

Joyce Coney-Lacy, President
E-mail: jmomteachjoy@aol.com

Valerie Roldan, Office Manager
O: 937/387-9960
E-mail: woea@woea.org

Website: www.woea.org

Contact information for local affiliates can be found here.

CHAIRPERSON
Leah Phillips
Ohio University – Lancaster
lp743115@ohio.edu

CHAIR-ELECT
Hannah Affolter
The Ohio State University
affolter.7@buckeyemail.osu.edu

NORTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
VACANT

NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
VACANT

SECRETARY/NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Allison Haghiri
Ohio University – Lancaster
ah842016@ohio.edu

STATE PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Taylor Brown
Wittenberg University
brownt24@wittenberg.edu

CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE
Erin Jackson
The Ohio State University
jackson.2844@osu.edu

SOUTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Lauren Anderson
Ohio University – Main
la067116@ohio.edu

SOUTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
Tara Johnson
Central State University
tarajohnson213@gmail.com

MINORITY MEMBER AT-LARGE
Doretha Berry
Central State University
doretha_berry@hotmail.com

UNDERCLASSMAN AT-LARGE
VACANT

OEA Liaison to OEA AE
Kristin Jaeck, Region 2 Director
225 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 4215
614-227-3128
Map this location
Assistants: Beth Hudson / hudsonb@ohea.org

Cabinet

Chair
Mary Binegar
binegm@aol.com

Vice Chair
Phil A. Long
palcisv13@gmail.com

Secretary
Peg Ham
lowes50@aol.com

OEA Board of Directors
Carol Kinsey
Cskinsey@aol.com

Past Chair
John Hoyes
jhoyes@columbus.rr.com

Advisory Council

Capital
Jeff Corbin
jeffrey.corbin@aol.com

Central
Barry Alcock
balcock@mac.com

ECOEA
Kathleen Purdy
ecoeavp@yahoo.com

EOEA
Rita Walters
rjwalters@windstream.net

NCOEA
Judy Novak
jar4439@gmail.com

NEOEA
Donna Smoot-Walters
44dmmss@outlook.com

NWOEA
Sue Cramer
scramer@toast.net

SEOEA
Jane Miller
janemiller@ohionetwork.com

SWOEA
Judy Buschle
judybuschle@aol.com

WOEA
Sandy Coe
smcoe1952@gmail.com

At-Large Rep
Beverlyn Woolridge
bwoolrid@gmail.com

ESP Rep
Barbara Catalano
barbcatalano@hotmail.com

Higher Ed Rep
Julia Basham
juliab45177@icloud.com

Non-voting Positions

Newsletter Editor
Claudia Miller
claudiabill@gmail.com

Webmaster
Jack Boyd
jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Legislative
Wil Vickery
wvickejr@yahoo.com

FCPE Representative
Tom Moscovic
moscovict@yahoo.com

OEA-R Representatives on OEA Committees

Collective Bargaining & Member Advocacy
VACANT

Convention Planning
Christine McVicar
vicarmac@yahoo.com

Human and Civil Rights
Deloris Rome Hudson
romehudson@aol.com

Legislative
Wil Vickery
wvickejr@yahoo.com

Local Development & Training
Haven Reardon
havenreardon@yahoo.com

Organizing Strategy CFC
Barry Alcock
balcock@mac.com

Professional Efficacy CFC
Gretchen Washington
teachgyw@yahoo.com

Resolutions
Jeff Slattery
slattery@athensmasons.org

OEA-FCPE Rep
Pam Smith
smithpam@zoomnet.net

OEA-FCPE Alt
Carol Kinsey
cskinsey@aol.com

OEA Staff Liaison
Todd Jaeck
800-282-1500
614-227-3119
oea-retired@ohea.org
OEA Headquarters
225 E. Broad St.
Columbus, OH, 43215
Map this location

Service Regions & Field Offices

Service Region One: Bret Benack
Service Region Two: Kristin Jaeck
Service Region Three: Airica Clay
Service Region Four: Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow

Map Revised 9/3/2020

We're Social — Join the Conversation, Social MediaOh Yes, We’re Social — Join the Conversation!

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save