Campaign Header
Election 2012 Results

Election 2012 Results

Updated Wednesday, November 7, 4:15 p.m.

Unofficial results. Turnout and outstanding ballot totals will not be reported until all counties have submitted their final Election Night reports.

 

 

Issue 2 Percentage Winner
Yes - for the constitutional amendment 36.55%  
No - against the amendment 63.45%

 

Issue 1 Percentage Winner
Yes - for the constitutional convention 31.72%  
No - against the convention 68.28%

 

President   Electoral Votes Percentage Winner
Barack Obama D 303 50.18%
Mitt Romney R 206 48.18%  

 

U.S. Senate   Percentage Winner
Sherrod Brown D 50.36%
Josh Mandel R 45.05%  

 

Ohio General Assembly

One OEA member, John Patterson, won election to the Ohio House, and OEA members ran highly competitive races, even in districts designed by their opponents to favor the GOP candidate.
 

Ohio Senate

Republicans won 15 seats, Democrats won 3. Republicans will hold a majority.
 

Ohio House

Republicans won 58 seats, Democrats won 38, with 3 races still being counted.
 

U.S. House
CD 1   Percentage Winnner
Steve Chabot R 58.32%
Jeff Sinnard D 37.06%  
       
CD 2      
Brad Wenstrup R 59.07%
William Smith D 40.93%  
       
CD 3      
Joyce Beatty D 42.73%  
Chris Long R 57.27%
       
CD 4      
Jim Jordan R 58.72%
Jim Slone D 36.21%  
       
CD 5      
Bob Latta R 57.26%
Angela Zimmann D 39.26%  
       
CD 6      
Bill Johnson R 53.37%
Charlie Wilson D 46.63%  
       
CD 7      
Bob Gibbs R 56.67%
Joyce Healy-Abrams D 43.33%  
       
CD 8      
John Boehner R 99.86%
       
CD 9      
Marcy Kaptur D 72.62%
Samuel Wurzelbacher R 23.48%  
       
CD 10      
Mike Turner R 60.17%
Sharen Neuhardt D 36.93%  
       
CD 11      
Marcia Fudge D 100.00%
       
CD 12      
Pat Tiberi R 64.83%
Jim Reese D 35.17%  
       
CD 13      
Tim Ryan D 72.47%
Marisha Agana R 27.53%  
       
CD 14      
David Joyce R 54.32%
Dale Blancahrd D 38.53%  
       
CD 15      
Steve Stivers R 62.05%
Pat Lang D 37.95%  
       
CD 16      
Jim Renacci R 52.23%
Betty Sutton D 47.77%  

 

Ohio Supreme Court
    Percentage Winnner
Terrence O'Donnell R 69.34%
Mike Skindell D 30.66%  
       
William M. O'Neill D 52.31%
Robert R. Cupp R 47.69%  
       
Yvette McGee Brown D 42.73%  
Sharon L. Kennedy R 57.27%

 

State Board of Education
District 1   Percentage Winnner
Ann Jacobs NP 64.81%
Stanley Jackson NP 35.19%  
       
District 5      
Bryan Williams NP 42.54%
Marianne Gasiecki NP 34.59%  
Rich Javorek NP 22.88%  
       
District 6      
Michael Collins NP 37.96%
Kristen McKinley NP 37.33%  
John Stacy NP 24.71%  
       
District 7      
Sarah Fowler NP 59.95%
James Collum NP 25.69%  
John Sans NP 14.36%  
       
District 9      
Stephanie Dodd NP 60.00%
Larry Good NP 24.40%  
Philip Gerth NP 14.36%  
       
District 10      
Jeff Hardin NP 65.66%
Todd Book NP 34.34%  
       
District 11      
Mary Rose Oakar NP 63.39%
Beverly Goldstein NP 36.61%  

FOLLOW OEA
Twitter Facebook Flickr YouTube RSS Wordpress